Our Website and Marketing Privacy Policy

Dated: 1st of August 2021

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY

Protecting your personal information is very important to Scriptix B.V. (“Scriptix” “our”, “us” or “we”).

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data about you will be processed and applies to: (i) activities on or through our publicly available website, https://scriptix.io/ (“Website”); and (ii) our direct marketing activities. This policy does not cover the processing of personal data in connection with our software-as-a-service transcription platform known as ‘Scriptix Speech Recognition” (“Platform”). Please refer to our Terms & Conditions for details on how we process your personal data in this respect.

Our Website may contain links to third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of those third-party websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or processing of your personal information. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to such third-party websites.

Identity and contact information of the Data Controller For the purposes of data protection legislation in the European Union, the data controller (i.e. the person that determines the purposes and manner in which your personal data are processed) is Scriptix B.V., a company incorporated and registered in The Netherlands at the Chamber of Commerce under number: 75668475 whose registered office is at Wolga 9D, Unit A7127, 2491BK, The Hague (“we”, “us” or “our”). Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to [email protected].

Personal information we may process about you Our Website operates primarily to market the Platform to individuals and organisations. To that extent we collect personal data via our Website, our main purpose is to better serve our potential customers and to improve the function of the Website.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for our business purposes. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Where we send electronic marketing communications, we will provide an option to unsubscribe or opt-out of further communication, or you may opt out by contacting us at [email protected].

We will not sell your personal data (or any other data you provide us with) to third parties for marketing purposes.

How personal data are collected We may obtain personal data about you in two main ways:

  • Direct interactions. You may, for example, provide us with your personal data by filling in forms on our Website, by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, or by providing us with your business card at an event.
  • Automated technologies. Personal data may be collected automatically (such as the automatic recognition of your IP address or placement of cookies on your device).

Where we store your personal information The personal data that we collect from you is likely to be transferred to and stored at a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). This data may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who work for us or for one of our business partners or service providers. Please contact us at [email protected] if you would like further details on the specific safeguards applied to the export of your personal data outside the EEA.

Disclosure of your information We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

Purpose of disclosure and third party(s) to which disclosure might be made Use justification
If you request we do so You have provided your consent
If Scriptix or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal information about our customers will be one of the transferred assets. Legitimate interests (i.e. to dispose of our business).
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Scriptix, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, or processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of a natural person.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties, the courts and/or regulators or law enforcement agencies in connection with proceedings or investigations anywhere in the world where we are compelled or believe it is reasonable to do so. Where permitted, we will direct any such request to you or notify you before responding unless to do so would prejudice the prevention or detection of a crime. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, or processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of a natural person. Alternatively, legitimate interests (i.e. to cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory authorities).

Your rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2017/676, you have various rights in relation to your personal data. All of these rights can be exercised by contacting us at [email protected].

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data: Rights
Rights of Access You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether your personal data are being processed and, where that is the case, access to such personal data.
Right to Rectification We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your personal information is accurate. In order to assist us with this you should notify us of any changes to the personal information that you have provided to us by sending us a request to rectify your personal data where you believe the personal data, we have is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to erasure / ‘Right to be forgotten’ Asking us to delete all your personal data will result in us deleting your personal data without undue delay (unless there is a legitimate and legal reason why we are unable to delete certain of your personal data, in which case we will inform you of this in writing).
Right to restriction of processing You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data at any time.
Right to data portability You have the right to request that we provide you with a copy of all of your personal data and to transmit your personal data to another data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, where it is technically feasible for us to do so.
Right to complain You have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority such as the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (see https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en). Although we encourage our customers to engage with us in the event they have any concerns or complaints.

We will not ordinarily charge you in respect of any requests we receive to exercise any of your rights detailed above; however, if you make excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded requests, we may charge you an administration fee in order to process such requests or refuse to act on such requests. Where we are required to provide a copy of the personal data undergoing processing this will be free of charge; however, any further copies requested may be subject to reasonable fees based on administrative costs.

Where you request us to rectify or erase your personal data or restrict any processing of such personal data, we may notify third parties to whom such personal data has been disclosed of such request. However, such third party may have the right to retain and continue to process such personal data in its own right, for example to comply with its legal obligations.

Children under the age of 16 The Website is not aimed at children under 16 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, please do not use our services or provide any information to us through the Website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at [email protected].

Changes to this policy Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, we will notify you, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page. Your continued use of the Website will be deemed acceptance by you of the privacy policy. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Company info

Company Name: Scriptix B.V.

Company Address:
Wolga 9D
Unit A7127
2491BK
The Hague
Netherlands

Company Account Number:               NL67INGB0008200261
Company BIC Number:                       INGBNL2A
Company Tax Number:                       NL860357053B01

Chambre of Commerce registration: 75668475

Email:                                                  [email protected]
Contact form:                                     https://www.scriptix.io/contact